Privacy and security policy

Allan Gray Investment Services Proprietary Limited (‘AGIS’) is an authorised administrative financial services provider and is licensed as such in terms of the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act, 2002. AGIS provides administrative services to allow investors to be able to invest in a broad range of (local and offshore) Allan Gray as well as 3rd party collective investment schemes (unit trusts).  AGIS respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information confidential. The personal information that AGIS collects about you will be sourced primarily from the information and materials you provide and your communications to us. In connection with your use of this website, you may update your personal information at any time by e-mailing info@allangray.co.za. You may also view or request your personal information that AGIS has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to AGIS. Access to your personal information held by AGIS may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (‘PAIA’) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused. All personal information supplied to AGIS or collected by AGIS is kept strictly confidential. Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. AGIS may retain any information for the purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our website and to communicate with you directly.

Sharing of information

AGIS respects users' rights to privacy and confidentiality and consequently undertakes not to give, sell or exchange personal information with any third party. However, AGIS reserves the right to disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where it is believed in good faith, that disclosure is required under law, to co-operate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to perform necessary credit checks or collect or report debts owed to AGIS, to protect AGIS' rights or property, or to disclose information on reasonable request by third parties.

Security of information

AGIS is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including the use of encryption technology. We cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us electronically and you do so at your own risk. Only authorised AGIS employees or agents will have access to your personal information. All of our employees and service providers are held to stringent standards of privacy and security and are bound by confidentiality agreements. Users of the non-public areas of this website (online services) will be required to identify and authenticate themselves prior to accessing our services. Generally, identification and authentication take place through the use of your investor number or password.

Cookies

AGIS may collect information about your transactions and experiences as you utilise this website. This is done through the use of 'cookies'.

Cookies are small text files consisting of encrypted information assigned to a computer's browser, which is given to your browser by our web server when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our web server each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Monitoring the website

We gather and analyse information on our visitors' routine visits to this website. We use this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited, to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. This information is pooled so individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Analytics

AGIS uses third party analytics services including Google Analytics, New Relic and AppDynamics, to help monitor and analyse how users make use of this website.

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc. and analyses website traffic to track user behaviour. The Google Analytics Privacy Policy is available for review, and you can choose to opt-out of the service.

New Relic is a monitoring service provided by New Relic Inc. and filters all traffic of the website to monitor the status of the application. The New Relic Privacy Policy is available for review.

AppDynamics is a monitoring service provider by AppDynamics Inc. and filters all traffic of the website to monitor the status of the application. The AppDynamics Privacy Policy is available for review. The analytics and monitoring tools used by AGIS may change from time to time without notice.

The financial services, products or investments referred to on this website are not available to persons resident in jurisdictions where their availability or distribution would contravene local laws or regulations and the information on this website is not intended for use by these persons. This website is for information only and does not in any way constitute a solicitation or offer by Allan Gray Proprietary Limited or any of its associates or subsidiaries (collectively “Allan Gray”) to buy or sell any financial instruments or to provide any investment advice or service.

By selecting one of the countries below I confirm that I have read and understood the above and that:

(a) I am not a South African citizen; or 
(b) I do not reside in the Republic of South Africa; or 
(c) I am not otherwise a person to whom the communication of the information contained in this website is prohibited by the laws of my home jurisdiction; and 
(d) I am not acting for the benefit of any such persons mentioned in (a),(b) and (c) and 
(e) I confirm that any investment with Allan Gray is based on my own initiative and not due to any offer or solicitation by Allan Gray.